Get started24 Bedford Mount is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 6DP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 11.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £200,000 in August 2025.
Price for 24 Bedford Mount has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 30 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 24 Bedford Mount lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,564
Street avg £1,762
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Silk Mill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£200,000
+150.0%over 12 years8 February 2013
£80,000
+90.5%over 13 years19 November 1999
£42,000
+10.5%over 4 years24 July 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6DP: £205,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LS16 6DT
Closest school
0.9 km
Iveson Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.