Get started4 Bedford Mount is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 6DP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 16.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Bedford Mount's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2023
Price for 4 Bedford Mount has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
4 Bedford Mount outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,770
Street avg £1,746
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Silk Mill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

6 December 2021Most recent
£205,000
+36.7%over 4 years3 April 2017
£149,950
+46.3%over 4 years11 March 2013
£102,500
-26.8%over 7 years10 February 2006
£140,000
+36.6%over 2 years9 February 2004
£102,500
+20.6%17 October 2003
£85,000
+71.7%over 2 years4 May 2001
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6DP: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LS16 6DR
Closest school
0.9 km
Iveson Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.