Get started8 Grove Farm Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 92.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £293,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Grove Farm Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
8 Grove Farm Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,439
Street avg £3,107
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2025Most recent
£293,000
+24.3%over 4 years16 October 2020
£235,800
+31.0%over 3 years28 July 2017
£180,000
+10.3%over 2 years27 February 2015
£163,260
+68.4%over 12 years12 July 2002
£96,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6DD: £282,500 (2022–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LS16 6RU
Tinshill Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cookridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.