Get started4 Grove Farm Drive is a detached house in Leeds (LS16 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 10.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 81 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £315,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension; Porch to the front; Reducing size of existing garage to the rear
Latest sale on 4 Grove Farm Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 4 Grove Farm Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £3,186
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

10 June 2022Most recent
£315,000
-1.6%29 March 2022
£320,000
+28.0%over 4 years12 April 2017
£250,000
+56.3%over 13 years13 May 2003
£160,000
+154.0%over 6 years30 August 1996
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6DD: £261,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LS16 6DQ
Tinshill Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cookridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.