Get started3 The Drive is a six-bedroom detached house in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 370 m² (around 3983 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,024,000 is 13.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 370 m² the property is well over the postcode median (171 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2022 for £901,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 The Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 3 The Drive was refused — worth checking the council file.
Consent, agreement or approval required by Condition 5 to Planning Application 25/00657/FU
Latest sale on 3 The Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,024,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 10 years.
£901,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 3 The Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,435
Street avg £2,310
Floor Area
370 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Part retrospective application for boundary wall, railings and gates to the front
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 July 2022Most recent
£901,000
+53.8%over 10 years31 January 2012
£586,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6BG: £630,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
LS16 6AD
Raynel Mount — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ireland Wood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB