Get started14 The Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 164.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 133 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (182 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £630,000.
14 The Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 The Drive has an approved extension on the planning record.
14 The Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 27 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 14 The Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,737
Street avg £2,156
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for a lean-to conservatory to the south side elevation
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Single storey side extension; first floor and single storey rear extension; enlarged dormer to side
23 August 2023Most recent
£630,000
+68.0%over 5 years27 April 2018
£375,000
+163.2%over 19 years26 March 1999
£142,500
+691.7%over 2 years24 June 1996
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6BG: £720,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
LS16 6AE
Raynel Mount — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ireland Wood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.