Get started9 Farrar Lane is a detached house in Leeds (LS16 6AD). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £658,000 sits 102.5% above the 2003 sale of £325,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 31% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Farrar Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2023
A recent planning application at 9 Farrar Lane was refused — worth checking the council file.
Alterations to existing roof (including increase in roof height and extension of pitched roof), extension to both gables, dormer window to the rear and rooflights to the front.
9 Farrar Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Farrar Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,747
Street avg £2,904
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Whinfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 April 2003Most recent
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6AD: £475,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Ireland Wood Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB