Get startedArncliffe House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leeds (LS16 5JE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Arncliffe House, where floor areas span 40–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 20.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 22 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 22 years.
Arncliffe House is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,364
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kepstorn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2020Most recent
£130,000
10 December 2007
£130,000
+22.6%over 4 years25 July 2003
£106,000
+43.2%over 2 years4 May 2001
£74,000
+27.6%over 2 years11 September 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5JE: £167,000 (2023–2022).
Flat D 2 Arncliffe Road Leeds
Sold Jul 2023
Castleton Court Flat 5 3 Arncliffe Road Leeds
Sold Apr 2023
Chalfont Court Flat 4 Arncliffe Road Leeds
Sold Mar 2023
Arncliffe House Flat 1 1 Arncliffe Road Leeds
Sold Nov 2022
Arncliffe House Flat 4 1 Arncliffe Road Leeds
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
LS16 5JE
Closest school
0.2 km
St Chad's Church of England Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.