Get startedWestbury Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Leeds (LS16 5BF). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Westbury Gardens (44–53 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 72.9% above the 2015 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 20.5% below the postcode norm. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Westbury Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on Westbury Gardens was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£85,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Westbury Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,932
Street avg £2,522
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2015Most recent
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5BF: £122,500 (2024–2018).
Westbury Gardens Apartment 4 129 Spen Lane Leeds
Sold Jan 2024
Westbury Gardens Apartment 3 129 Spen Lane Leeds
Sold Mar 2021
Westbury Gardens Apartment 5 129 Spen Lane Leeds
Sold Mar 2020
Westbury Gardens Apartment 9 129 Spen Lane Leeds
Sold Mar 2019
Westbury Gardens Apartment 1 129 Spen Lane Leeds
Sold Sept 2003
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
LS16 5JX
Spen Ln Queenswood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Abbey Grange Church of England Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB