Get started12 West Parade is a detached house in Leeds (LS16 5AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £698,000 is 13.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £614,125 — fresh data. At 201 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (161 m² median across 8 EPCs).
12 West Parade's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 12 West Parade was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 30 years.
£614,125
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 12 West Parade runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,055
Street avg £2,084
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£614,125
+5.0%over 4 years10 September 2020
£585,000
+7.8%over 2 years1 August 2018
£542,500
+30.7%over 3 years11 June 2015
£415,000
+200.7%over 20 years23 March 1995
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5AZ: £340,000 (2019–2006).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
LS16 5RS
Closest school
0.3 km
Lawnswood School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.