Get started11 Forest Rise is a semi-detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 14% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2023 for £250,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Two storey
Proposed two storey side extension, single storey rear extension, demolition and replacement of existing garage.
Price for 11 Forest Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 11 Forest Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £2,701
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forest Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2023Most recent
£250,000
+38.1%over 18 years29 April 2005
£181,000
+201.7%over 8 years19 August 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2HQ: £510,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
LE9 2DB
Closest school
0.5 km
Stafford Leys Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.