Get started1 Barry Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2HG). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £370,000 — fresh data. At 101 m² it sits well below the postcode median (170 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
1 Barry Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 1 Barry Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,663
Street avg £2,236
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2025Most recent
£370,000
+428.6%over 27 years6 February 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2HG: £431,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
LE9 2HE
Forest Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Stafford Leys Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB