Get started1 Armson Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £307,500 in September 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs).
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Price for 1 Armson Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 1 Armson Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,155
Street avg £3,084
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florist — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension and demolition of existing detached garage
12 September 2025Most recent
£307,500
+2.5%over 2 years26 September 2022
£300,000
+25.5%over 4 years7 December 2017
£239,000
+59.3%over 13 years4 June 2004
£150,000
+134.4%over 4 years25 October 1999
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2DB: £285,000 (2024–2022).
21 Armson Avenue Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Sept 2024
25 Armson Avenue Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold May 2024
5 Armson Avenue Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold May 2024
67 Armson Avenue Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Feb 2024
61 Armson Avenue Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Jan 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE9 2DD
Closest school
0.3 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.