Get started15 Forest Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 24.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £360,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension, garage conversion and new front porch. New rooflights to rear ground floor and alterations to existing openings
Price for 15 Forest Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 15 Forest Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,835
Street avg £2,747
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forest Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£360,000
+33.3%over 10 years25 April 2014
£270,000
+54.3%over 9 years1 September 2004
£175,000
+199.1%over 7 years30 October 1996
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2HQ: £510,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
LE9 2EB
Closest school
0.5 km
Stafford Leys Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.