Get started40 Forest Rise is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 95.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £550,000.
Price for 40 Forest Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 29 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 40 Forest Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,044
Street avg £2,695
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forest Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2024Most recent
£550,000
+89.7%over 10 years8 March 2013
£290,000
+21.3%over 2 years30 April 2010
£239,000
+223.0%over 14 years29 June 1995
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2HQ: £470,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
LE9 2BN
Closest school
0.5 km
Stafford Leys Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.