Get started2 Caldywood Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3XW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 56.1% above the 2017 sale of £123,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
ERECTION OF DETACHED CONCRETE GARAGE
2 Caldywood Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Caldywood Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,685
Street avg £1,531
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whiston Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

6 July 2017Most recent
£123,000
-4.3%over 11 years12 April 2006
£128,500
+42.9%over 2 years28 November 2003
£89,950
+65.7%over 4 years21 June 1999
£54,275
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3XW: £160,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
L35 3UQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Whiston Willis Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.