Get started1 Briarswood Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3UY). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in June 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 56.1% above the 2006 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 131.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Briarswood Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
1 Briarswood Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 11 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Briarswood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,837
Street avg £1,508
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Haslemere — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

30 June 2006Most recent
£180,000
+119.5%over 4 years31 October 2001
£82,000
+40.7%over 3 years11 September 1998
£58,300
-2.8%over 3 years19 April 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3UY: £222,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
L35 3XF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Leo's and Southmead Catholic Primary School Serving the Community. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.