Get started11 Briarswood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3UY). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 46.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 181.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold July 2020 for £222,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Briarswood Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2023
11 Briarswood Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR A PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Briarswood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,965
Street avg £1,490
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Haslemere — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

6 July 2020Most recent
£222,000
+6.7%over 4 years5 November 2015
£208,000
+118.9%over 14 years27 July 2001
£95,000
+6.1%over 2 years28 May 1999
£89,500
+9.9%over 1 year28 June 1997
£81,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3UY: £210,000 (2022–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
L35 3QP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Leo's and Southmead Catholic Primary School Serving the Community. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.