Get started7 Briarswood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3UY). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 15.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 243.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £265,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 7 Briarswood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
7 Briarswood Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,598
Street avg £1,400
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Haslemere — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£265,000
+35.9%over 17 years17 March 2005
£195,000
+185.7%over 9 years15 June 1995
£68,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3UY: £210,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
L35 3UY
Closest school
0.4 km
St Leo's and Southmead Catholic Primary School Serving the Community. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.