Get started1 Earlwood Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3XF). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 25.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 1 Earlwood Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £2,111
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Domville — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

14 March 2022Most recent
£180,000
+12.5%over 3 years9 November 2018
£160,000
+40.4%over 12 years23 June 2006
£114,000
+143.9%over 9 years5 July 1996
£46,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3XF: £200,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
L35 3TJ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Leo's and Southmead Catholic Primary School Serving the Community. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.