Get started9 Earlwood Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3XF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £230,000.
Latest sale on 9 Earlwood Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 29 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 9 Earlwood Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,674
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Domville — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£230,000
+84.7%over 6 years9 April 2018
£124,500
-7.8%over 6 years18 August 2011
£135,000
-10.0%over 6 years20 May 2005
£149,950
+150.1%over 9 years29 November 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3XF: £180,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
L35 3TJ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Leo's and Southmead Catholic Primary School Serving the Community. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.