Get started8 Earlwood Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3XF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £200,000.
8 Earlwood Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 29 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 8 Earlwood Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,740
Street avg £2,013
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Domville — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

8 August 2025Most recent
£200,000
+60.0%over 18 years25 August 2006
£125,000
+1.6%over 1 year1 October 2004
£123,000
+192.9%over 5 years13 May 1999
£42,000
-11.5%over 2 years6 September 1996
£47,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3XF: £180,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
L35 3XP
Closest school
0.1 km
St Leo's and Southmead Catholic Primary School Serving the Community. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.