Get started37 Caldywood Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3XW). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 150.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £280,000.
Latest sale on 37 Caldywood Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 37 Caldywood Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,718
Street avg £1,489
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whiston Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£280,000
+34.9%over 5 years24 August 2020
£207,500
+48.3%over 16 years24 October 2003
£139,950
+12.2%over 2 years31 August 2001
£124,725
+71.0%over 1 year17 September 1999
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3XW: £160,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
L35 3UY
Closest school
0.3 km
Whiston Willis Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.