Get started24 Caldywood Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3XW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 201.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £218,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 64 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2024
24 Caldywood Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 24 Caldywood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,406
Street avg £1,462
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whiston Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

14 April 2022Most recent
£218,000
+83.2%over 7 years29 August 2014
£119,000
-7.8%over 6 years28 March 2008
£129,000
+143.4%over 6 years27 April 2001
£53,000
+2.0%over 1 year25 June 1999
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3XW: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
L35 3TJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Whiston Willis Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.