Get started23 Caldywood Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3XW). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 38% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 68.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 25 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 23 Caldywood Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,829
Street avg £1,525
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whiston Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£150,000
-25.0%over 16 years2 May 2008
£199,950
+26.2%over 1 year6 November 2006
£158,500
+15.3%over 2 years16 January 2004
£137,500
+115.0%over 4 years15 September 1999
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3XW: £200,501 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
L35 3XF
Closest school
0.3 km
Whiston Willis Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.