Get started20 Caldywood Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 3XW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 12.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 146.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £200,501. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2026
20 Caldywood Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£200,501
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
20 Caldywood Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,785
Street avg £1,487
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whiston Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

27 July 2022Most recent
£200,501
+43.2%over 2 years19 June 2020
£140,000
+12.0%over 3 years19 August 2016
£125,000
+163.2%over 14 years28 September 2001
£47,500
-5.0%over 2 years30 October 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 3XW: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
L35 3XP
Closest school
0.3 km
Whiston Willis Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.