Get startedWoodlands is an end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP8 3RR). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 46 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Woodlands, where floor areas span 41–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 47). The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2013. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 45% above the 2013 sale price.
Woodlands's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2023
Planning history at Woodlands is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
All works as specified within Arboricultural Survey and Report by Nicholas R Beardmore dated 23rd August 2005, with the exception that T2 shall now be felled, trees covered by Tree Preservation Order ESCC 101.
Woodlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£79,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Woodlands outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,739
Street avg £2,076
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sycamore Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Felling of 1 no. Alder Tree and 1 no. Willow Tree and removal of Ivy from 1 no. Alder Tree.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 November 2013Most recent
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RR: £197,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Sprites Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB