Get startedWoodlands is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP8 3RR). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 49 m² this is the 4th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Woodlands, where floor areas span 41–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 13.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £108,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history at Woodlands is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Felling of 1 no. Alder Tree and 1 no. Willow Tree and removal of Ivy from 1 no. Alder Tree.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£2,204
Street avg £2,029
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sycamore Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Works to trees within Woodland W1 of Tree Preservation Order ESCC 101, as per Schedule of Trees - Appendix 1 dated 23 August 2002.
14 October 2019Most recent
£108,000
+10.2%over 2 years27 January 2017
£98,000
+2.1%over 10 years23 June 2006
£96,000
+242.9%over 10 years15 December 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RR: £197,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Sprites Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.