Get started31 Acer Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP8 3RR). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 122.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £209,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2024. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Application for works to trees protected by Tree Preservation Order ES 101/W1 - Prune back side branches overhanging garden of 1No Sweet Chestnut(T1), 1No Cherry Plum (T2) and 1No Sycamore (T3) by up to 2.5m as trees are causing shade and making the garden dark.
Latest sale on 31 Acer Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 31 Acer Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,943
Street avg £2,510
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sycamore Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

6 June 2023Most recent
£209,000
+11.5%over 1 year27 September 2021
£187,500
+7.1%over 4 years2 June 2017
£175,000
+45.8%over 4 years25 March 2013
£120,000
+25.0%over 9 years13 October 2003
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RR: £185,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Sprites Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.