Get started1 Burnet Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3TN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 61.2% above the 2013 sale of £178,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2023
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed use or development. Town and Country Planning Act 1990: Section 192 as amended by Section 10 of the Planning and Compensation Act 1991. Town and Country Planning (Development Management Procedure)(England) Order 2015 - Loft Conversion, including a rear facing dormer extension and front facing roof lights.
1 Burnet Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 13 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£2,373
Street avg £2,612
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.1dB

25 October 2013Most recent
£178,000
-1.1%over 6 years8 December 2006
£180,000
+15.4%over 3 years24 October 2003
£156,000
+30.1%over 1 year24 January 2002
£119,950
+20.0%over 1 year28 July 2000
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3TN: £315,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
IP8 3RS
Closest school
0.6 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.