Get started3 Burnet Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3TN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2023
3 Burnet Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 19 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 3 Burnet Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,902
Street avg £2,536
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2022Most recent
£320,000
+18.5%over 3 years30 November 2018
£270,000
+28.6%over 3 years10 December 2014
£209,950
+13.5%over 4 years1 April 2010
£185,000
+14.9%over 6 years26 August 2003
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3TN: £275,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
IP8 3BG
Closest school
0.6 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.