Get started19 Yew Tree Rise is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 74.8% above the 2014 sale of £127,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 26.8% below the postcode norm. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2014.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
19 Yew Tree Rise's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 13 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 19 Yew Tree Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,649
Street avg £2,887
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sycamore Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2014Most recent
£127,000
-9.3%over 8 years28 July 2006
£139,950
+94.4%over 4 years14 August 2001
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RH: £192,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
IP8 3RS
Closest school
0.6 km
One Sixth Form College. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.