Get started67 Yew Tree Rise is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 94.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 30 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £160,000.
67 Yew Tree Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
Floor Area for 67 Yew Tree Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,103
Street avg £2,785
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sycamore Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2024Most recent
£160,000
-4.8%over 1 year27 July 2022
£168,000
+12.0%over 2 years12 March 2020
£150,000
+25.0%over 4 years6 November 2015
£120,000
+34.1%over 9 years3 February 2006
£89,500
-2.7%over 1 year7 April 2004
£92,000
+22.7%over 1 year3 February 2003
£74,995
+36.4%over 11 months26 February 2002
£55,000
+74.6%over 5 years30 July 1996
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RH: £210,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP8 3SY
Closest school
0.6 km
One Sixth Form College. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.