Get started37 Yew Tree Rise is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 115.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a conservatory approved in 2015. Past consents include a conservatory and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Remove deadwood to canopy and prune by 1-2 metres branches overhanging roof and conservatory to 2 No. Oak trees as works under Tree Preservation Order BT80
Latest sale on 37 Yew Tree Rise was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 15 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 37 Yew Tree Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £2,771
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sycamore Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£240,000
+37.5%over 5 years11 May 2017
£174,500
+15.2%over 1 year22 May 2015
£151,500
+13.1%over 7 years11 July 2007
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RH: £192,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.6 km
One Sixth Form College. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.