Get started85 Yew Tree Rise is an end-of-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 109.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
85 Yew Tree Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 85 Yew Tree Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,423
Street avg £2,772
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sycamore Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2022Most recent
£230,000
+21.1%over 3 years17 January 2019
£190,000
+2.7%over 1 year6 June 2017
£185,000
+48.0%over 4 years30 November 2012
£125,000
+37.4%over 10 years5 August 2002
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RH: £192,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.6 km
One Sixth Form College. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.