Get started41 Yew Tree Rise is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 68.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £192,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2026. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application for works to Tree subject to Tree Preservation Order BT80 - Oak (T1) Crown reduction in height by 4 metres and up to 4 metres off the width to create a balanced shape.
41 Yew Tree Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 30 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 41 Yew Tree Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,623
Street avg £2,805
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sycamore Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2025Most recent
£192,000
+9.7%over 3 years25 June 2021
£175,000
10 May 2019
£175,000
+42.3%over 13 years24 April 2006
£123,000
+96.8%over 5 years20 April 2001
£62,500
+60.3%over 6 years7 April 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RH: £210,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.6 km
One Sixth Form College. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.