Get started53 Yew Tree Rise is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 94.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £210,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2026
Price for 53 Yew Tree Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 53 Yew Tree Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £2,784
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sycamore Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

4 May 2023Most recent
£210,000
+13.5%over 2 years30 April 2021
£185,000
+23.3%over 4 years1 July 2016
£150,000
+26.1%over 10 years7 July 2005
£119,000
+217.3%over 8 years27 September 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RH: £192,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.6 km
One Sixth Form College. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.