Get started8 Croft Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 78 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 41% above the 2018 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 8 Croft Street.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two-storey rear extension.
8 Croft Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Croft Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,673
Street avg £1,407
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Webb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

11 May 2018Most recent
£130,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8EB: £127,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
IP2 8LA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB