Get started1 Bulstrode Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8HA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 32.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 71.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
1 Bulstrode Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,848
Street avg £1,391
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Little Whip Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2017Most recent
£127,500
+15.9%over 3 years27 March 2014
£110,000
-8.3%over 6 years2 November 2007
£119,950
+49.9%over 4 years27 June 2003
£80,000
+45.5%over 3 years23 June 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8HA: £125,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
IP2 8DS
Closest school
0.6 km
Hillside Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.