Get started39 Bulstrode Road is an end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8HA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 20% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
39 Bulstrode Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
39 Bulstrode Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £1,388
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Little Whip Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2023Most recent
£125,000
+13.6%over 16 years20 September 2006
£110,000
+26.4%over 3 years6 June 2003
£87,000
+93.4%over 3 years31 May 2000
£44,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8HA: £125,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
IP2 8HE
Closest school
0.6 km
Hillside Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.