Get started32 Bulstrode Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8HA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 95.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £152,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 32 Bulstrode Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 32 Bulstrode Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,111
Street avg £1,381
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Little Whip Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2024Most recent
£152,000
+78.8%over 11 years22 February 2013
£85,000
+129.8%over 13 years28 September 1999
£36,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8HA: £125,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
IP2 8LA
Closest school
0.6 km
Hillside Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.