Get started1 Bradley Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 112.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in September 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Bradley Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 27 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 1 Bradley Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,619
Street avg £1,816
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Webb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£165,000
+20.9%over 4 years23 August 2019
£136,500
+70.6%over 9 years18 December 2009
£80,000
7 October 2004
£80,000
+400.0%over 8 years15 August 1996
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8DU: £167,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
IP2 8HA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.