Get started21 Bradley Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 24 EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £185,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 Bradley Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 21 Bradley Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,284
Street avg £1,833
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Webb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£185,000
+30.3%over 4 years28 February 2019
£142,000
+20.9%over 11 years9 November 2007
£117,500
+17.5%over 3 years17 August 2004
£100,000
+69.5%over 2 years31 January 2002
£59,000
+93.4%over 4 years14 May 1997
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8DU: £167,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
IP2 8LA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.