Get started5 Croft Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP2 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). At 56 m² this is the 7th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 25 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £120,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 24 EPCs).
5 Croft Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Croft Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 17 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 5 Croft Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,708
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Webb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2024Most recent
£120,000
-4.4%over 4 years4 March 2020
£125,500
+19.6%over 4 years17 July 2015
£104,950
-4.6%over 7 years31 July 2007
£109,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8EB: £127,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
IP2 8DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.