Get started3 Croft Street is a semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 56 m² this is the 7th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 25 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £127,500 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 24 EPCs).
3 Croft Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3 Croft Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 16 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 16 years.
3 Croft Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,277
Street avg £1,695
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Webb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£127,500
+8.1%over 3 years16 March 2020
£118,000
+27.6%over 5 years4 June 2014
£92,500
-15.9%over 6 years27 July 2007
£109,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8EB: £120,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
IP2 8HY
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.