Get started7 Croft Street is a semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 63 m² this is the 11th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 38).
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2016–2024, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Ipswich's 0% HPI growth.
7 Croft Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Croft Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 7 Croft Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,825
Street avg £1,740
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Webb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2024Most recent
£115,000
-14.8%22 December 2023
£135,000
+12.5%over 3 years9 October 2020
£120,000
-4.0%over 3 years15 August 2017
£125,000
+8.7%over 1 year27 May 2016
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8EB: £127,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
IP2 8HY
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.