Get startedThe Old Barn House is a four-bedroom detached house in Hollesley, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3RU). It has a recorded floor area of 286 m² (around 3078 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since November 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. At 286 m² the property is well over the postcode median (194 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
The Old Barn House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Old Barn House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£595,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for The Old Barn House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,080
Street avg £2,590
Floor Area
286 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

4 November 2005Most recent
£595,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 3RU: £373,000 (2025–2017).
The Old Forge Bushey Lane Hollesley Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2025
3 Bushey Park Bushey Lane Hollesley Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2021
2 Bushey Park Bushey Lane Hollesley Woodbridge
Sold Jan 2021
Poppy Cottage Bushey Lane Hollesley Woodbridge
Sold Feb 2018
The Pebbles Bushey Lane Hollesley Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
IP12 3RD
Bushey Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hollesley Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB