Get started1 Moorlands is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hollesley, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3QP). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 sits 83.3% above the 2010 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 25.9% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Moorlands's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2024
1 Moorlands has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Non-Material Amendment to Planning Consent DC/15/1328/FUL (First floor extension over Kitchen/Dining room and new reception area)
1 Moorlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Moorlands runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,475
Street avg £2,595
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Non-material amendment to Planning Permission DC/15/1328/FUL (1st floor extension over Kitchen / Dining room and new reception area).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 August 2010Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 3QP: £246,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
IP12 3RD
Duck Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hollesley Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB