Get started20 Mallard Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Hollesley, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 26.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £345,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 120 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 35 EPCs).
20 Mallard Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
20 Mallard Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,875
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

16 January 2020Most recent
£345,000
+38.0%over 6 years18 January 2013
£250,000
+6.4%over 6 years26 June 2006
£235,000
+135.1%over 8 years12 June 1998
£99,950
+9.8%over 1 year23 May 1997
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 3QJ: £290,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
IP12 3HJ
Duck Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hollesley Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.