Get startedChesterfield Lodge is a detached house in Boyton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3LW). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Held since October 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £535,000 sits 504.5% above the 1996 sale of £88,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 78% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Chesterfield Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Chesterfield Lodge has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two-storey side extension (revised scheme to C04/0676)
Latest sale on Chesterfield Lodge was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£88,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Chesterfield Lodge lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£540
Street avg £2,669
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of side extension including new first-floor over existing garage
16 October 1996Most recent
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 3LW: £340,000 (2019–2016).
Forge Bungalow The Street Boyton Woodbridge
Sold Nov 2019
Marralomena The Street Boyton Woodbridge
Sold Jul 2017
High House The Street Boyton Woodbridge
Sold Dec 2016
The Old Post Office The Street Boyton Woodbridge
Sold Jan 2016
2 East Cottages The Street Boyton Woodbridge
Sold May 2013
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
IP12 3HJ
Old Bell — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB